Concerts and Recitals

St Alphege Church hosts many concerts and recitals, featuring professional players and groups, as well as students and former choristers of St Alphege. 

Updates will be posted on our Facebook page

Recitals 2017

18th January - Kimichi School


25th January - Joe Cooper, organ


1st February - Lumos Quintet


8th February - Joe Cooper and Nicholas Johnson (piano duets)


15th February - Joshua Xerri, organ


22nd February - Cristinel Bacanu (violin) and Vera Khalt (harp)


1st March - Simon Ogdon (countertenor)


8th March - Tomos Xerri (harp)


15th March - Bute Clarinet Quartet


22nd March - Gary Cole (organ)

5th April – K’antu Duo

12th April – Stephen Matthews (Bass)

19th April – Ben Garalnick (French horn)

26th April – Nicholas Johnson (Organ)
3rd May – Tom Howells (Clarinet)

10th May – Josh Hall (Oboe)

17th May – Richard James (Bass)

24th May – Callum Alger (Organ)

31st May – Anna Downes (Violin)

7th June – Colmore Brass

14th June – Isaac Collier (Cello)

21st June – Inventus Quintet

28th June – Edward Dean (Organ)


5th July

 - Element Saxophone Duo

12th July - Sophie Mitchell (Soprano)


19th July - Inventus Quintet


26th July - Darren Hogg (Organ)

Past Recitals

2016

Wednesday 20th January – Joe Cooper, Piano 

Wednesday 27th January – Steven Maxson, Organist, Grimsby Minster

Wednesday 3rd February – Isaac Collier, Cello

Wednesday 10th February – Bute Clarinet Quartet

Wednesday 17th February – Bacanu Quartet, Exploring English and Gypsy Music Traditions

Wednesday 24th February – Nicholas Johnson, Organist, St Alphege Church - click here for a clip of Nicholas playing part of Whitlock's Organ Sonata

Wednesday 2nd March – Daniel Pett, Viola

Wednesday 9th March – Ruth Hopkins (Soprano) and Jack Brookes (Harpsichord)

Wednesday 16th March - Burgundy Trio

Wednesday 23rd March - John Pryer, Organist, Alexandra Palace

Wednesday 30th March - Eric Brookes, Trumpet

Wednesday 6th April - Cristinel Bacanu - Transylvanian Sonorities

Wednesday 13th April - Stephen Matthews, Bass

Wednesday 20th April - Tom Howells, Clarinet

Wednesday 27th April - Mark Swinton, Organist, St Mary's Warwick

Wednesday 4th May - Chorda Quintet

Wednesday 11th May - Pente Ensemble

Wednesday 18th May - Joe Cooper, Bass

Wednesday 25th May - Paul Rosoman, Organist, St Luke's, Wellington, New Zealand

Wednesday 1st June - Cristinel Bacanu

Wednesday 8th June - Rita Schindler, Harp

Wednesday 15th June - Tom Castle, Tenor

Wednesday 22nd June - Rita Schindler (Harp) and Ellena Taylor (Flute)

Wednesday 29th June - Peter Irving, Organist, Solihull School

Wednesday 6th July - Kimichi School

Wednesday 13th July - Anna Downes (Violin) and Tony Bridgwater (Piano)

Wednesday 20th July - Jade Bultitude, Flute

Wednesday 27th July - Paul Carr, Organist, St Paul's Birmingham


7th September - Leavers' Recital - Sophie Mitchell, Hugh Lilburn, Daniel Pett


14th September - Bute Clarinet Quartet


21st September - Piano Duets - Joe Cooper and Simon Ogdon


28th September - Stephen Perrins

5th October – Rita Schindler (Harp)

12th October – Isaac Collier (Cello)

19th October – Lumos Quintet

26th October – Tim Harper, Organist, Ripon Cathedral

2nd November – Colmore Brass

9th November – Tom Castle (Tenor)

16th November – Tom Howells (Clarinet)

23rd November – Nicholas Johnson, Organist


(no recital on Wednesday 30th November)

7th December – Jim Potter (Trumpet)

14th December – Anna Downes (Violin) and Tony Bridgwater (Piano)


21st December – Christmas Recital


2015

21st January - Burgundy Trio - programme
28th January - Timothy Harper
4th February - Joe Cooper (Trombone)
11th February - Baroque Trio
18th February - Bute Clarinet Quartet
25th February - Nicholas Johnson
4th March - The Chronos Ensemble
11th March - Thomas Castle (Tenor)
18th March - Conservatoire Brass (brass dectet)
25th March - Claudia Grinnell, Organ Scholar, Peterhouse, Cambridge - click here to listen to an audio clip of Claudia playing Dubois Toccata in G major, and here for a an audio file of Sowerby's Carillon. 

1st April - Trio Con Bravura (piano trio)
8th April - Bacanu Quartet (string quartet)
15th April - Tom Howells (Clarinet)
22nd April - Jonathan Cunliffe, Parish of Little Venice, West London
29th April - Alex Smith (Trumpet)
6th May - Forum Ventus (woodwind)
13th May - Joe Cooper (Bass)
20th May - Pente Ensemble

27th May - David Houlder, Organist, Leeds Minster
10th June - Jade Bultitude (Flute)
17th June - Dean Wood (Clarinet)
24th June - Edward Dean, St Edmund's, Oslo, Norway

Saturday 9th May - 5pm - The Magic of Mozart
Friday 15th May, 7pm - Music for a May Evening - choral concert
Saturday 6th June, 7.30pm - Supper by Candlelight with Rita Schindler, Harp
Saturday 4th July, 7pm - Stars and Stripes - chamber music to celebrate Independence Day


2014

Wednesday 8th January - recital - Tom Lilburn, countertenor, St John's College, Cambridge
Wednesday 22nd January - organ recital - Martyn Rawles, Lichfield Cathedral - programme
Wednesday 12th February - recital - K'antu Ensemble - programme
Wednesday 26th February - organ recital - John Pryer, Alexandra Palace, London - programme
Saturday 1st March - Silent Movie Night with organ improvisation - Alex Mason - programme
Wednesday 12th March - recital - Hieronymus Consort - programme
Wednesday 26th March - organ recital - Nicholas Johnson, St Alphege Church - programme
Wednesday 9th April - recital - Bethan Irving, clarinet - programme
Wednesday 23rd April - organ recital - Jonathan Cunliffe, Parish of Little Venice - programme
Wednesday 14th May - recital - Hieronymus Trio - programme
Wednesday 28th May - organ recital - Darren Hogg, St Leonard's, Frankley - programme
Thursday 19th June, 7pm - Noye's Fludde by Benjamin Britten - production with local schools
Wednesday 25th June - organ recital -  James Perkins, Royal College of Music - programme
Wednesday 9th July - recital - Jonathan Vining, Head Chorister, St Alphege Church - programme
Friday 11th July, 7.30pm  - Festival Evensong followed by harp recital
Wednesday 23rd July - organ recital - Paul Carr, St Paul's, Birmingham - programme
Wednesday 13th August - recital - Timothy Emberson and Eden Walker - programme
Wednesday 27th August - no organ recital

Wednesday 10th September - recital - Perfect Fifth Brass Quintet
Wednesday 17th September - recital - Bute Clarinet Quartet
Wednesday 24th September - recital - Joe Cooper, Bass

Wednesday 1st October - recital - Lux Wind Quintet
Saturday 11th October - concert - Britain Before the War - a proms style concert to commemorate the outbreak of World War One
Wednesday 15th October - recital - James Potter, Trumpet
Wednesday 22nd October - organ recital - Nicholas Johnson, St Alphege Church
Wednesday 29th October - recital - Katy-Ellen Bryce, Viola

Wednesday 5th November - recital - Katy Nagle, 'Cello
Wednesday 12th November - recital - Joe Cooper, Piano
Wednesday 19th November - recital - Daniel Peev, Violin
Wednesday 26th November - organ recital - Eleni Keventsidou, Concert Organist

Wednesday 10th December - Christmas Carols - St Alphege Hand Bells
Wednesday 17th December - organ recital - Judith Pendrous, St Mary's Priory, Abergavenny

St Alphege Orchestra

We are always interested in hearing from players of Grade 8 standard and above who would like to join our emerging St Alphege Orchestra.  We play at church services and concerts, with a repertoire of classical masses and larger symphonic works.  Please contact Joe Cooper on 07935 962677 to express your interest and find out about the orchestra's next engagement.